CF América vs Tijuana Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
CF América win Model probability
CF América 80% Draw 73%
Tijuana 67% - Double chance Free pick CF América or draw (1X)Model probability
CF América / Draw 82% 
CF América / Tijuana 94%
Draw / Tijuana 68% - More corners Free pick
CF América Model probability
CF América 62% Level 27%
Tijuana 19% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.4)Model probability Over 3.5 97%Over 4.5 34%Over 5.5 28%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 11.0)Model probability Over 8.5 89%Over 9.5 87%Over 10.5 23%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 21%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · CF América or draw82%
12 · CF América or Tijuana94%
X2 · Tijuana or draw68%
Both teams to score
Yes76%
No11%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.521%
Under 2.531%
Yellow cards
Expected 1.8
Over 3.5 / under97% · 33%
Over 4.5 / under34% · 38%
Over 5.5 / under28% · 41%
Corners
Expected
CF América 1.2 – 8.5
Tijuana
Over 8.5 / under89% · 43%
Over 9.5 / under87% · 77%
Over 10.5 / under23% · 83%
More corners
CF América62%
Level27%
Tijuana19%
Why this pick?
Our model goes for a CF América win, mainly on the gap between the sides: the leaders have 27 points from 13 games and the strongest defensive rating in Liga MX, while Tijuana sit eighth. The counterargument is Tijuana's recent defending, having conceded clearly fewer big chances than the league average across their last five and arriving unbeaten in four. América still create above the norm for shots, clear chances and touches in the box, and they have won 16 of 30 meetings since 2010. The altitude of the Estadio Banorte and the visitors' travel add to it, and the call is clear.
Match summary
CF América vs Tijuana is the Liga MX Matchday 7 fixture on Thursday 29 October 2026, and our model backs the leaders to take the points, with a CF América win or draw as the double chance.
Form guide
CF América
- L 1-2 vs Pachuca (H) Liga MX · 26 Oct
- W 5-2 at Atlas (A) Liga MX · 22 Oct
- W 5-3 at León (A) Liga MX · 18 Oct
- D 1-1 vs Monterrey (H) Liga MX · 11 Oct
- W 4-2 at Necaxa (A) Liga MX · 28 Sep
Tijuana
- W 4-1 vs Santos Laguna (H) Liga MX · 26 Oct
- D 2-2 at Toluca (A) Liga MX · 22 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Puebla (H) Liga MX · 17 Oct
- D 1-1 at FC Juárez (A) Liga MX · 10 Oct
- L 2-3 vs Atlas (H) Liga MX · 26 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Liga MX clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
30 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 10 Jan 2026 · Liga MX Tijuana 0-0 CF América
- 17 Jul 2025 · Liga MX CF América 3-1 Tijuana
- 17 Jan 2025 · Liga MX CF América 1-1 Tijuana
- 24 Oct 2024 · Liga MX Tijuana 2-2 CF América
- 14 Jan 2024 · Liga MX Tijuana 0-2 CF América
Liga MX so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 13 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 33:18 | +15 | 27 |
| 8 | | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 21:17 | +4 | 20 |
Positions in our table of 18 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Liga MX, Matchday 7
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Estadio Banorte, Ciudad de México
- Since last match
- CF América: 3 days (Liga MX)
Tijuana: 2 days (Liga MX) - Next match
- CF América: 3 days (Liga MX) later
Tijuana: 2 days (Liga MX) later
Questions and answers
CF América vs Tijuana prediction: who will win?
Our model picks CF América to win, and it is a clear call. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is CF América or draw.
What time is CF América vs Tijuana and where is it played?
CF América vs Tijuana kicks off at 03:00 UK time (03:00 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Estadio Banorte, Ciudad de México. Local time: 21:00 (Mexico City time). It is a Liga MX match (Matchday 7).
What is the recent form of CF América and Tijuana?
CF América have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and lost their latest match. Tijuana have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 4.
What is the head-to-head record between CF América and Tijuana?
CF América and Tijuana have met 30 times in our records since 2010: CF América won 16, Tijuana won 5 and 9 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-01-10, Tijuana 0-0 CF América.
More Liga MX matches
All fixtures-
Atlético de San Luis
Atlas Our pick -
FC Juárez
Querétaro FC Our pick -
Puebla
Pumas Our pick -
Pachuca
Tigres Our pick -
Monterrey
Tijuana Our pick -
Chivas
Atlante Our pick
Times are UTC.