Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Atlético-MG win Model probability
Atlético-MG 33% Draw 98%
Cruzeiro 48% - Double chance Free pick Atlético-MG or Cruzeiro (12)Model probability
Atlético-MG / Draw 73% 
Atlético-MG / Cruzeiro 26%
Draw / Cruzeiro 62% - More corners Free pick
Atlético-MG Model probability
Atlético-MG 57% Level 65%
Cruzeiro 82% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 88%Over 4.5 41%Over 5.5 37%
- Corners Free pick Above the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 76%Over 9.5 68%Over 10.5 47%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 54%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Atlético-MG or draw73%
12 · Atlético-MG or Cruzeiro26%
X2 · Cruzeiro or draw62%
Both teams to score
Yes28%
No38%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.554%
Under 2.591%
Yellow cards
Expected 4.0
Over 3.5 / under88% · 20%
Over 4.5 / under41% · 43%
Over 5.5 / under37% · 59%
Corners
Expected
Atlético-MG 3.5 – 8.1
Cruzeiro
Over 8.5 / under76% · 18%
Over 9.5 / under68% · 67%
Over 10.5 / under47% · 80%
More corners
Atlético-MG57%
Level65%
Cruzeiro82%
Why this pick?
Our model sides with Atlético-MG, with home advantage the main point in their favour. The strongest case against is Cruzeiro's profile: they are slightly stronger on our long-run, xG-based rating, sit above Atlético in the table and have been creating chances clearly above the league average. Atlético have conceded more shots than average recently, so this is no comfortable home call. The pick holds on the overall view: Atlético's home advantage and recent home wins, together with three wins in the last five meetings, edge out Cruzeiro's stronger rating. The call is narrow.
Match summary
Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro comes to the Brasileirão Série A on Thursday 29 October 2026 for Matchday 33, and our model goes with an Atlético-MG win, with a win for either side and no draw as the second pick.
Form guide
Atlético-MG
- L 2-3 at Flamengo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 26 Oct
- L 0-2 at Montevideo City Torque (A) Copa Sudamericana · 21 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Coritiba (H) Brasileirão Série A · 17 Oct
- W 3-0 vs Montevideo City Torque (H) Copa Sudamericana · 14 Oct
- W 2-1 vs Santos (H) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
Cruzeiro
- W 1-0 vs Remo (H) Brasileirão Série A · 23 Oct
- W 4-2 at Grêmio (A) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- L 2-4 at RB Bragantino (A) Brasileirão Série A · 13 Oct
- W 2-0 vs São Paulo (H) Brasileirão Série A · 8 Oct
- W 3-1 at Vitória (A) Brasileirão Série A · 20 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
45 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 2 Sep 2026 · Copa do Brasil Atlético-MG 2-1 Cruzeiro
- 26 Aug 2026 · Copa do Brasil Cruzeiro 1-1 Atlético-MG
- 3 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A Cruzeiro 1-3 Atlético-MG
- 8 Mar 2026 · Mineiro Cruzeiro 1-0 Atlético-MG
- 25 Jan 2026 · Mineiro Atlético-MG 2-1 Cruzeiro
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | | 32 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 51:46 | +5 | 54 |
| 6 | | 32 | 14 | 8 | 10 | 44:38 | +6 | 50 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais
- Since last match
- Atlético-MG: 2 days (Brasileirão Série A)
Cruzeiro: 5 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- Atlético-MG: 2 days (Copa do Brasil) later
Cruzeiro: 7 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Atlético-MG to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is Atlético-MG or Cruzeiro (no draw).
What time is Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro and where is it played?
Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro kicks off at 22:30 UK time (22:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Arena MRV, Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. Local time: 19:30 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of Atlético-MG and Cruzeiro?
Atlético-MG have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have lost their last 2. Cruzeiro have 4 wins, 0 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have won their last 2.
What is the head-to-head record between Atlético-MG and Cruzeiro?
Atlético-MG and Cruzeiro have met 45 times in our records since 2010: Atlético-MG won 21, Cruzeiro won 13 and 11 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-09-02, Atlético-MG 2-1 Cruzeiro.
Who is the referee for Atlético-MG vs Cruzeiro?
The referee is Raphael Claus. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Raphael Claus has averaged 2.9 yellow cards per match.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Fluminense
Internacional Our pick Home -
Santos
Palmeiras Our pick Away -
Bahia
São Paulo Our pick Home -
Remo
Botafogo Our pick Away -
Vasco da Gama
Flamengo Our pick Away -
Grêmio
Athletico Paranaense Our pick
Times are UTC.