Remo vs Botafogo Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Botafogo win Model probability
Remo 21% Draw 50%
Botafogo 86% - Double chance Free pick Remo or Botafogo (12)Model probability
Remo / Draw 14% 
Remo / Botafogo 89%
Draw / Botafogo 42% - More corners Free pick
Remo Model probability
Remo 81% Level 49%
Botafogo 85% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 94%Over 4.5 88%Over 5.5 26%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 71%Over 9.5 69%Over 10.5 60%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 17%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Remo or draw14%
12 · Remo or Botafogo89%
X2 · Botafogo or draw42%
Both teams to score
Yes13%
No22%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.517%
Under 2.533%
Yellow cards
Expected 5.1
Over 3.5 / under94% · 25%
Over 4.5 / under88% · 90%
Over 5.5 / under26% · 99%
Corners
Expected
Remo 7.0 – 6.2
Botafogo
Over 8.5 / under71% · 20%
Over 9.5 / under69% · 68%
Over 10.5 / under60% · 96%
More corners
Remo81%
Level49%
Botafogo85%
Why this pick?
Our model goes with a Botafogo win, mainly because its long-run strength rating puts them well above a Remo side sitting nineteenth and clearly below the competition's average. The obvious counterweight is the home crowd in Belém, where Remo have drawn three of their last five. That edge is real but small, and it does not close the gap the ratings describe: even a Botafogo team rated below the league average looks the stronger side here, and the goal model reads the matchup the same way. A narrow call rather than a comfortable one.
Match summary
Remo vs Botafogo is the Matchday 33 fixture in the Brasileirão Série A on Thursday 29 October 2026; our model picks a Botafogo win, and our double chance pick is Remo or Botafogo to win, with no draw.
Form guide
Remo
- L 0-1 at Cruzeiro (A) Brasileirão Série A · 23 Oct
- D 1-1 vs RB Bragantino (H) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- D 0-0 at Vasco da Gama (A) Brasileirão Série A · 10 Oct
- D 1-1 vs Grêmio (H) Brasileirão Série A · 7 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Santos (H) Brasileirão Série A · 19 Sep
Botafogo
- L 0-3 at Internacional (A) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Chapecoense (H) Brasileirão Série A · 17 Oct
- D 1-1 at Coritiba (A) Brasileirão Série A · 12 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Vasco da Gama (H) Brasileirão Série A · 7 Oct
- L 0-2 at Mirassol (A) Brasileirão Série A · 19 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
3 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 2 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A Botafogo 1-2 Remo
- 4 Sep 2021 · Série B Remo 0-1 Botafogo
- 13 Jun 2021 · Série B Botafogo 3-0 Remo
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 44:51 | -7 | 39 |
| 19 | | 32 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 34:50 | -16 | 26 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Estádio Estadual Jornalista Edgar Augusto Proença, Belém, Pará
- Since last match
- Remo: 5 days (Brasileirão Série A)
Botafogo: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- Remo: 7 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Botafogo: 7 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
Remo vs Botafogo prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Botafogo to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is Remo or Botafogo (no draw).
What time is Remo vs Botafogo and where is it played?
Remo vs Botafogo kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Estádio Estadual Jornalista Edgar Augusto Proença, Belém, Pará. Local time: 21:30 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of Remo and Botafogo?
Remo have 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are without a win in 5. Botafogo have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and lost their latest match.
What is the head-to-head record between Remo and Botafogo?
Remo and Botafogo have met 3 times in our records since 2010: Remo won 1, Botafogo won 2 and 0 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-05-02, Botafogo 1-2 Remo.
Who is the referee for Remo vs Botafogo?
The referee is Lucas Paulo Torezin. In the last 31 matches we have on record, Lucas Paulo Torezin has averaged 4.7 yellow cards per match.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Fluminense
Internacional Our pick Home -
Santos
Palmeiras Our pick Away -
RB Bragantino
Chapecoense Our pick Home -
Bahia
São Paulo Our pick Home -
Atlético-MG
Cruzeiro Our pick Home -
Vasco da Gama
Flamengo Our pick Away
Times are UTC.