Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Flamengo win Model probability
Vasco da Gama 83% Draw 97%
Flamengo 88% - Double chance Free pick Flamengo or draw (X2)Model probability
Vasco da Gama / Draw 65% 
Vasco da Gama / Flamengo 48%
Draw / Flamengo 75% - More corners Free pick
Flamengo Model probability
Vasco da Gama 26% Level 89%
Flamengo 17% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 44%Over 4.5 36%Over 5.5 20%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 96%Over 9.5 43%Over 10.5 35%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 85%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Vasco da Gama or draw65%
12 · Vasco da Gama or Flamengo48%
X2 · Flamengo or draw75%
Both teams to score
Yes73%
No53%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.585%
Under 2.560%
Yellow cards
Expected 3.7
Over 3.5 / under44% · 71%
Over 4.5 / under36% · 86%
Over 5.5 / under20% · 94%
Corners
Expected
Vasco da Gama 7.7 – 5.6
Flamengo
Over 8.5 / under96% · 34%
Over 9.5 / under43% · 41%
Over 10.5 / under35% · 79%
More corners
Vasco da Gama26%
Level89%
Flamengo17%
Why this pick?
Our model goes with Flamengo because it rates them the markedly stronger side, and the season's numbers point the same way: first place, 70 points and only four defeats. The counterweight is the setting and Vasco's recent habit of pushing into the opposition box, though clear chances have been scarce for them. That does not overturn the call, because Vasco's defence is one of the weakest in the division and Flamengo's attack is the competition's most productive. The head-to-head since 2010, with 18 Flamengo wins to Vasco's four, fits the same picture. A moderate call.
Match summary
Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo, Matchday 33 of the Brasileirão Série A, is played on Thursday 29 October 2026 at the Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos, and our pick is a Flamengo win, with a Flamengo win or draw as the double chance.
Form guide
Vasco da Gama
- W 3-2 vs Corinthians (H) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- L 1-3 vs Boca Juniors (H) Copa Sudamericana · 21 Oct
- L 0-1 at São Paulo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- W 1-0 at Boca Juniors (A) Copa Sudamericana · 14 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Remo (H) Brasileirão Série A · 10 Oct
Flamengo
- W 3-2 vs Atlético-MG (H) Brasileirão Série A · 26 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Estudiantes (H) Copa Libertadores · 23 Oct
- W 3-0 at Bahia (A) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Estudiantes (N) Copa Libertadores · 16 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Fluminense (H) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
38 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 3 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A Flamengo 2-2 Vasco da Gama
- 22 Jan 2026 · Carioca Flamengo 1-0 Vasco da Gama
- 21 Sep 2025 · Brasileirão Série A Flamengo 1-1 Vasco da Gama
- 19 Apr 2025 · Brasileirão Série A Vasco da Gama 0-0 Flamengo
- 8 Mar 2025 · Carioca Flamengo 2-1 Vasco da Gama
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | | 32 | 21 | 7 | 4 | 64:27 | +37 | 70 |
| 13 | | 31 | 10 | 8 | 13 | 39:45 | -6 | 38 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro
- Since last match
- Vasco da Gama: 5 days (Brasileirão Série A)
Flamengo: 3 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- Vasco da Gama: 2 days (Copa do Brasil) later
Flamengo: 5 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Flamengo to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is Flamengo or draw.
What time is Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo and where is it played?
Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo kicks off at 23:00 UK time (23:00 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Estádio Olímpico Nilton Santos, Rio de Janeiro. Local time: 20:00 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of Vasco da Gama and Flamengo?
Vasco da Gama have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match. Flamengo have 3 wins, 2 draws and 0 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 5.
What is the head-to-head record between Vasco da Gama and Flamengo?
Vasco da Gama and Flamengo have met 38 times in our records since 2010: Vasco da Gama won 4, Flamengo won 18 and 16 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-05-03, Flamengo 2-2 Vasco da Gama.
Who is the referee for Vasco da Gama vs Flamengo?
The referee is Bruno Arleu de Araújo. In the last 38 matches we have on record, Bruno Arleu de Araújo has averaged 3.7 yellow cards per match.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Fluminense
Internacional Our pick Home -
Bahia
São Paulo Our pick Home -
Remo
Botafogo Our pick Away -
Atlético-MG
Cruzeiro Our pick Home -
Grêmio
Athletico Paranaense Our pick -
Corinthians
Mirassol Our pick
Times are UTC.