Fluminense vs Internacional Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Fluminense win Model probability
Fluminense 65% Draw 79%
Internacional 70% - Double chance Free pick Fluminense or draw (1X)Model probability
Fluminense / Draw 16% 
Fluminense / Internacional 19%
Draw / Internacional 89% - More corners Free pick
Fluminense Model probability
Fluminense 91% Level 68%
Internacional 80% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 88%Over 4.5 30%Over 5.5 10%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 67%Over 9.5 33%Over 10.5 11%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 64%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Fluminense or draw16%
12 · Fluminense or Internacional19%
X2 · Internacional or draw89%
Both teams to score
Yes57%
No77%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.564%
Under 2.549%
Yellow cards
Expected 4.0
Over 3.5 / under88% · 34%
Over 4.5 / under30% · 69%
Over 5.5 / under10% · 94%
Corners
Expected
Fluminense 2.1 – 8.4
Internacional
Over 8.5 / under67% · 24%
Over 9.5 / under33% · 26%
Over 10.5 / under11% · 36%
More corners
Fluminense91%
Level68%
Internacional80%
Why this pick?
A home win is the pick, and the main argument is that Fluminense are the stronger side on our model's ratings and have the Maracanã behind them. Against that sits a poor run: four defeats in their last five across the league and Copa Libertadores, with little recovery time between games. Internacional, though, are 16th and offer little going forward — their big chances created over the last five are clearly below the league average — while Fluminense have been conceding few clear chances of their own. Our model still clearly favours the hosts, and the call is a moderate one rather than a comfortable one.
Match summary
Fluminense vs Internacional in the Brasileirão Série A at the Maracanã on Wednesday 28 October 2026: our model goes for a home win, with Fluminense win or draw as the double chance.
Form guide
Fluminense
- L 1-2 at Chapecoense (A) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- W 1-0 at Palmeiras (A) Copa Libertadores · 22 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Santos (H) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Palmeiras (H) Copa Libertadores · 15 Oct
- L 0-1 at Flamengo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
Internacional
- W 3-0 vs Botafogo (H) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- L 0-2 at Mirassol (A) Brasileirão Série A · 16 Oct
- D 1-1 at Grêmio (A) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
- W 2-1 vs Corinthians (H) Brasileirão Série A · 7 Oct
- L 0-1 at São Paulo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 20 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
39 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 3 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A Internacional 2-0 Fluminense
- 25 Oct 2025 · Brasileirão Série A Fluminense 1-0 Internacional
- 7 Aug 2025 · Copa do Brasil Fluminense 1-1 Internacional
- 31 Jul 2025 · Copa do Brasil Internacional 1-2 Fluminense
- 1 Jun 2025 · Brasileirão Série A Internacional 0-2 Fluminense
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | | 32 | 14 | 9 | 9 | 50:41 | +9 | 51 |
| 16 | | 32 | 8 | 11 | 13 | 36:40 | -4 | 35 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã), Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro
- Since last match
- Fluminense: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A)
Internacional: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- Fluminense: 9 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Internacional: 6 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
Fluminense vs Internacional prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Fluminense to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is Fluminense or draw.
What time is Fluminense vs Internacional and where is it played?
Fluminense vs Internacional kicks off at 22:30 UK time (22:30 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Estadio Jornalista Mário Filho (Maracanã), Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro. Local time: 19:30 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of Fluminense and Internacional?
Fluminense have 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and lost their latest match. Internacional have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match.
What is the head-to-head record between Fluminense and Internacional?
Fluminense and Internacional have met 39 times in our records since 2010: Fluminense won 14, Internacional won 13 and 12 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-05-03, Internacional 2-0 Fluminense.
Who is the referee for Fluminense vs Internacional?
The referee is Lucas Casagrande. In the last 24 matches we have on record, Lucas Casagrande has averaged 3.7 yellow cards per match.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Santos
Palmeiras Our pick Away -
RB Bragantino
Chapecoense Our pick Home -
Bahia
São Paulo Our pick Home -
Remo
Botafogo Our pick Away -
Atlético-MG
Cruzeiro Our pick Home -
Vasco da Gama
Flamengo Our pick Away
Times are UTC.