Bahia vs São Paulo Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Bahia win Model probability
Bahia 47% Draw 92%
São Paulo 10% - Double chance Free pick Bahia or São Paulo (12)Model probability
Bahia / Draw 95% 
Bahia / São Paulo 96%
Draw / São Paulo 64% - More corners Free pick
Bahia Model probability
Bahia 44% Level 45%
São Paulo 20% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 87%Over 4.5 39%Over 5.5 37%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 72%Over 9.5 67%Over 10.5 57%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 80%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Bahia or draw95%
12 · Bahia or São Paulo96%
X2 · São Paulo or draw64%
Both teams to score
Yes56%
No40%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.580%
Under 2.554%
Yellow cards
Expected 6.6
Over 3.5 / under87% · 25%
Over 4.5 / under39% · 90%
Over 5.5 / under37% · 97%
Corners
Expected
Bahia 2.1 – 4.8
São Paulo
Over 8.5 / under72% · 15%
Over 9.5 / under67% · 23%
Over 10.5 / under57% · 68%
More corners
Bahia44%
Level45%
São Paulo20%
Why this pick?
Our model sides with a Bahia win, mainly because they are at home in Salvador while São Paulo make the trip. The strongest argument the other way is the goals picture: over the last five matches Bahia have been below the league average for big chances created, while São Paulo have been above it for shots and big chances. What carries the call is that playing at the Arena Fonte Nova counts for more than those smaller concerns, and our strength rating puts the visitors' attack at 21, the weakest part of their game. The call is narrow.
Match summary
Bahia vs São Paulo is the Matchday 33 fixture in the Brasileirão Série A, at the Arena Fonte Nova on Thursday 29 October 2026. Our model goes with a Bahia win, and the double chance covers either side without a draw.
Form guide
Bahia
- D 1-1 at Santos (A) Brasileirão Série A · 25 Oct
- L 0-3 vs Flamengo (H) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Mirassol (H) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
- L 0-1 at Palmeiras (A) Brasileirão Série A · 9 Oct
- L 1-2 at Athletico Paranaense (A) Brasileirão Série A · 20 Sep
São Paulo
- D 1-1 at Mirassol (A) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Vasco da Gama (H) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- W 2-1 vs Vitória (H) Brasileirão Série A · 11 Oct
- L 0-2 at Cruzeiro (A) Brasileirão Série A · 8 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Santos (H) Brasileirão Série A · 2 Oct
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
29 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 3 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A São Paulo 2-2 Bahia
- 25 Oct 2025 · Brasileirão Série A São Paulo 2-0 Bahia
- 31 May 2025 · Brasileirão Série A Bahia 2-1 São Paulo
- 6 Nov 2024 · Brasileirão Série A Bahia 0-3 São Paulo
- 30 Jun 2024 · Brasileirão Série A São Paulo 3-1 Bahia
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | | 32 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 45:40 | +5 | 50 |
| 9 | | 32 | 12 | 7 | 13 | 37:36 | +1 | 43 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Bahia
- Since last match
- Bahia: 3 days (Brasileirão Série A)
São Paulo: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- Bahia: 8 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
São Paulo: 7 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
Bahia vs São Paulo prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Bahia to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is Bahia or São Paulo (no draw).
What time is Bahia vs São Paulo and where is it played?
Bahia vs São Paulo kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador, Bahia. Local time: 21:30 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of Bahia and São Paulo?
Bahia have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and drew their latest match. São Paulo have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 3.
What is the head-to-head record between Bahia and São Paulo?
Bahia and São Paulo have met 29 times in our records since 2010: Bahia won 8, São Paulo won 14 and 7 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-05-03, São Paulo 2-2 Bahia.
Who is the referee for Bahia vs São Paulo?
The referee is Anderson Daronco. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Anderson Daronco has averaged 3.0 yellow cards per match.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Fluminense
Internacional Our pick Home -
Santos
Palmeiras Our pick Away -
RB Bragantino
Chapecoense Our pick Home -
Remo
Botafogo Our pick Away -
Atlético-MG
Cruzeiro Our pick Home -
Vasco da Gama
Flamengo Our pick Away
Times are UTC.