New York City FC vs Atlanta United Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
New York City FC win Model probability
New York City FC 16% Draw 11%
Atlanta United 80% - Double chance Free pick New York City FC or draw (1X)Model probability
New York City FC / Draw 17% 
New York City FC / Atlanta United 55%
Draw / Atlanta United 81% - More corners Free pick
New York City FC Model probability
New York City FC 41% Level 49%
Atlanta United 61% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 95%Over 4.5 89%Over 5.5 58%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 48%Over 9.5 23%Over 10.5 12%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 13%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · New York City FC or draw17%
12 · New York City FC or Atlanta United55%
X2 · Atlanta United or draw81%
Both teams to score
Yes62%
No74%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.513%
Under 2.583%
Yellow cards
Expected 6.9
Over 3.5 / under95% · 85%
Over 4.5 / under89% · 91%
Over 5.5 / under58% · 97%
Corners
Expected
New York City FC 4.6 – 3.2
Atlanta United
Over 8.5 / under48% · 37%
Over 9.5 / under23% · 40%
Over 10.5 / under12% · 63%
More corners
New York City FC41%
Level49%
Atlanta United61%
Why this pick?
Our model goes with a New York City FC win, mainly because it rates the home side the stronger team over the long run while Atlanta United sit below the MLS average. The argument on the other side is Atlanta's recent attacking play, with shots flowing and plenty of time spent in the opposition box. What swings it back is a New York City defence among the strongest in the league on our ratings, conceding few shots and few clear chances across their last five. Home advantage adds to that. Nine draws in 20 meetings is part of why the call is moderate.
Match summary
New York City FC vs Atlanta United is the MLS Matchday 32 fixture at Citi Field on Wednesday 28 October 2026, and our model goes for a New York City FC win, with a home win-or-draw double chance.
Form guide
New York City FC
- D 2-2 at Orlando City (A) MLS · 24 Oct
- D 1-1 vs Los Angeles FC (H) MLS · 17 Oct
- L 0-2 at Inter Miami CF (A) MLS · 14 Oct
- L 1-2 at Chicago Fire FC (A) MLS · 10 Oct
- D 2-2 at Atlanta United (A) MLS · 26 Sep
Atlanta United
- L 2-3 vs Chicago Fire FC (H) MLS · 24 Oct
- L 1-3 vs Inter Miami CF (H) MLS · 17 Oct
- W 3-0 at CF Montréal (A) MLS · 14 Oct
- L 1-3 vs FC Cincinnati (H) MLS · 10 Oct
- D 2-2 vs New York City FC (H) MLS · 26 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
20 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 26 Sep 2026 · MLS Atlanta United 2-2 New York City FC
- 12 Jun 2025 · MLS New York City FC 4-0 Atlanta United
- 29 Mar 2025 · MLS Atlanta United 4-3 New York City FC
- 17 Jul 2024 · MLS Atlanta United 2-2 New York City FC
- 6 Apr 2024 · MLS New York City FC 1-1 Atlanta United
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | | 31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 45:43 | +2 | 35 |
| 14 | | 31 | 8 | 6 | 17 | 39:54 | -15 | 30 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Citi Field, New York, New York
- Since last match
- New York City FC: 4 days (MLS)
Atlanta United: 4 days (MLS) - Next match
- New York City FC: 2 days (MLS) later
Atlanta United: 3 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
New York City FC vs Atlanta United prediction: who will win?
Our model picks New York City FC to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is New York City FC or draw.
What time is New York City FC vs Atlanta United and where is it played?
New York City FC vs Atlanta United kicks off at 23:30 UK time (23:30 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Citi Field, New York, New York. Local time: 19:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
What is the recent form of New York City FC and Atlanta United?
New York City FC have 0 wins, 3 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are without a win in 5. Atlanta United have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have lost their last 2.
What is the head-to-head record between New York City FC and Atlanta United?
New York City FC and Atlanta United have met 20 times in our records since 2010: New York City FC won 6, Atlanta United won 5 and 9 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-09-26, Atlanta United 2-2 New York City FC.
Who is the referee for New York City FC vs Atlanta United?
The referee is Tori Penso. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Tori Penso has averaged 3.9 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Inter Miami CF
FC Cincinnati Our pick Home -
New England Revolution
Red Bull New York Our pick Home -
Toronto FC
DC United Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home
Times are UTC.