Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Real Salt Lake win Model probability
Austin FC 47% Draw 94%
Real Salt Lake 95% - Double chance Free pick Austin FC or Real Salt Lake (12)Model probability
Austin FC / Draw 89% 
Austin FC / Real Salt Lake 69%
Draw / Real Salt Lake 38% - More corners Free pick
Real Salt Lake Model probability
Austin FC 39% Level 71%
Real Salt Lake 86% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 99%Over 4.5 61%Over 5.5 43%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 46%Over 9.5 34%Over 10.5 30%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 77%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Austin FC or draw89%
12 · Austin FC or Real Salt Lake69%
X2 · Real Salt Lake or draw38%
Both teams to score
Yes41%
No56%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.577%
Under 2.598%
Yellow cards
Expected 1.3
Over 3.5 / under99% · 32%
Over 4.5 / under61% · 53%
Over 5.5 / under43% · 80%
Corners
Expected
Austin FC 5.2 – 6.6
Real Salt Lake
Over 8.5 / under46% · 17%
Over 9.5 / under34% · 57%
Over 10.5 / under30% · 88%
More corners
Austin FC39%
Level71%
Real Salt Lake86%
Why this pick?
Real Salt Lake are our pick, and the reason is straightforward: our model rates them slightly the stronger side, while Austin FC sit clearly below the MLS average. The case against is the trip, with the venue's altitude and the visitors' journey. What answers it is the football — Austin have given up well above the league average in shots and big chances over their last five, and they create little in the box, whereas Real Salt Lake have been above the norm going forward and concede fewer clear openings than most. Form points the same way. The call is a narrow one.
Match summary
Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake comes to Q2 Stadium on Thursday 29 October 2026 for MLS Matchday 32, and our model goes with a Real Salt Lake win, with Austin FC or Real Salt Lake to win (no draw) as the double chance.
Form guide
Austin FC
- W 2-1 at Sporting Kansas City (A) MLS · 25 Oct
- L 1-2 vs Vancouver Whitecaps (H) MLS · 18 Oct
- L 1-3 at Los Angeles FC (A) MLS · 15 Oct
- L 1-4 vs Nashville SC (H) MLS · 11 Oct
- D 3-3 vs San Diego FC (H) MLS · 27 Sep
Real Salt Lake
- W 3-0 vs St. Louis City (H) MLS · 25 Oct
- W 3-1 at Sporting Kansas City (A) MLS · 18 Oct
- D 1-1 vs San Jose Earthquakes (H) MLS · 15 Oct
- L 1-2 at Philadelphia Union (A) MLS · 10 Oct
- W 3-0 vs New England Revolution (H) MLS · 27 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
12 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 15 Mar 2026 · MLS Real Salt Lake 2-1 Austin FC
- 28 Sep 2025 · MLS Real Salt Lake 3-1 Austin FC
- 29 May 2025 · MLS Austin FC 1-1 Real Salt Lake
- 29 Sep 2024 · MLS Austin FC 2-2 Real Salt Lake
- 2 Jun 2024 · MLS Real Salt Lake 5-1 Austin FC
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | | 31 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 48:48 | 0 | 39 |
| 14 | | 31 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 40:57 | -17 | 34 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Q2 Stadium, Austin, Texas
- Since last match
- Austin FC: 3 days (MLS)
Real Salt Lake: 3 days (MLS) - Next match
- Austin FC: 2 days (MLS) later
Real Salt Lake: 2 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Real Salt Lake to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is Austin FC or Real Salt Lake (no draw).
What time is Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake and where is it played?
Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Q2 Stadium, Austin, Texas. Local time: 20:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
What is the recent form of Austin FC and Real Salt Lake?
Austin FC have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match. Real Salt Lake have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have won their last 2.
What is the head-to-head record between Austin FC and Real Salt Lake?
Austin FC and Real Salt Lake have met 12 times in our records since 2010: Austin FC won 3, Real Salt Lake won 6 and 3 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-03-15, Real Salt Lake 2-1 Austin FC.
Who is the referee for Austin FC vs Real Salt Lake?
The referee is Ricardo Montero. In the last 31 matches we have on record, Ricardo Montero has averaged 4.2 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home -
FC Dallas
Columbus Crew Our pick Home -
Minnesota United
Sporting Kansas City Our pick Home -
Nashville SC
Philadelphia Union Our pick Home -
St. Louis City
Portland Timbers Our pick Home
Times are UTC.