New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
New England Revolution win Model probability
New England Revolution 63% Draw 17%
Red Bull New York 78% - Double chance Free pick New England Revolution or Red Bull New York (12)Model probability
New England Revolution / Draw 19% 
New England Revolution / Red Bull New York 45%
Draw / Red Bull New York 31% - Both teams to score Free pick YesModel probability 84%
- More corners Free pick
New England Revolution Model probability
New England Revolution 35% Level 75%
Red Bull New York 56% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 42%Over 4.5 22%Over 5.5 11%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 79%Over 9.5 28%Over 10.5 21%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 46%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · New England Revolution or draw19%
12 · New England Revolution or Red Bull New York45%
X2 · Red Bull New York or draw31%
Both teams to score
Yes84%
No50%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.546%
Under 2.594%
Yellow cards
Expected 8.8
Over 3.5 / under42% · 14%
Over 4.5 / under22% · 40%
Over 5.5 / under11% · 95%
Corners
Expected
New England Revolution 5.2 – 1.2
Red Bull New York
Over 8.5 / under79% · 18%
Over 9.5 / under28% · 26%
Over 10.5 / under21% · 82%
More corners
New England Revolution35%
Level75%
Red Bull New York56%
Why this pick?
Our model goes with a New England Revolution win, above all because they play at home, where they have looked the more settled side. What cuts against it is Red Bull New York's recent attacking play: over their last five they have shot clearly more than the league average and carved out more big chances, while New England have made noticeably fewer clear chances. The pick holds because the table separates the two widely — third against ninth, 55 points against 39 — and our strength rating has New England slightly ahead of a Red Bull side a shade below the MLS average. It is a narrow call.
Both teams to score: Our model expects both teams to score: New England have been conceding shots and big chances above the league average, and Red Bull New York's shot volume and recent expected-goals form point the same way.
Match summary
New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York is the MLS Matchday 32 fixture at Gillette Stadium on Wednesday 28 October 2026, and our model goes with a home win, with either side to win and no draw on the double chance.
Form guide
New England Revolution
- W 2-1 at Philadelphia Union (A) MLS · 24 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Chicago Fire FC (H) MLS · 17 Oct
- W 3-2 at FC Cincinnati (A) MLS · 14 Oct
- L 0-3 vs Seattle Sounders FC (H) MLS · 10 Oct
- L 0-3 at Real Salt Lake (A) MLS · 27 Sep
Red Bull New York
- W 2-0 vs Inter Miami CF (H) MLS · 24 Oct
- L 0-2 vs Toronto FC (H) MLS · 17 Oct
- L 1-2 at DC United (A) MLS · 14 Oct
- W 4-1 vs San Diego FC (H) MLS · 10 Oct
- L 0-3 vs St. Louis City (H) MLS · 30 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
41 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 28 Feb 2026 · MLS Red Bull New York 1-0 New England Revolution
- 16 Jul 2025 · MLS Red Bull New York 5-3 New England Revolution
- 29 Mar 2025 · MLS New England Revolution 2-1 Red Bull New York
- 8 Jun 2024 · MLS New England Revolution 1-0 Red Bull New York
- 11 May 2024 · MLS Red Bull New York 4-2 New England Revolution
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | | 31 | 17 | 4 | 10 | 51:42 | +9 | 55 |
| 9 | | 31 | 11 | 6 | 14 | 41:56 | -15 | 39 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts
- Since last match
- New England Revolution: 4 days (MLS)
Red Bull New York: 4 days (MLS) - Next match
- New England Revolution: 4 days (MLS) later
Red Bull New York: 3 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York prediction: who will win?
Our model picks New England Revolution to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is New England Revolution or Red Bull New York (no draw).
What time is New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York and where is it played?
New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York kicks off at 23:30 UK time (23:30 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, Massachusetts. Local time: 19:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
Will both teams score in New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York?
Yes: our model expects both teams to score, mainly because of recent attacking play (shots and chances). We only give this pick when our model's view is clear.
What is the recent form of New England Revolution and Red Bull New York?
New England Revolution have 3 wins, 0 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have won their last 3. Red Bull New York have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match.
What is the head-to-head record between New England Revolution and Red Bull New York?
New England Revolution and Red Bull New York have met 41 times in our records since 2010: New England Revolution won 13, Red Bull New York won 19 and 9 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-02-28, Red Bull New York 1-0 New England Revolution.
Who is the referee for New England Revolution vs Red Bull New York?
The referee is Chris Penso. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Chris Penso has averaged 4.6 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Inter Miami CF
FC Cincinnati Our pick Home -
New York City FC
Atlanta United Our pick Home -
Toronto FC
DC United Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home
Times are UTC.