Toronto FC vs DC United Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Toronto FC win Model probability
Toronto FC 15% Draw 97%
DC United 78% - Double chance Free pick Toronto FC or draw (1X)Model probability
Toronto FC / Draw 40% 
Toronto FC / DC United 58%
Draw / DC United 96% - Both teams to score Free pick YesModel probability 19%
- More corners Free pick
Toronto FC Model probability
Toronto FC 37% Level 18%
DC United 87% - Yellow cards Free pick Below the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 94%Over 4.5 36%Over 5.5 10%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 82%Over 9.5 61%Over 10.5 22%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 51%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Toronto FC or draw40%
12 · Toronto FC or DC United58%
X2 · DC United or draw96%
Both teams to score
Yes19%
No50%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.551%
Under 2.588%
Yellow cards
Expected 8.9
Over 3.5 / under94% · 17%
Over 4.5 / under36% · 38%
Over 5.5 / under10% · 71%
Corners
Expected
Toronto FC 9.8 – 2.1
DC United
Over 8.5 / under82% · 11%
Over 9.5 / under61% · 52%
Over 10.5 / under22% · 63%
More corners
Toronto FC37%
Level18%
DC United87%
Why this pick?
Our model leans on home advantage for Toronto FC and on how it reads the match-up between these two attacks and defences. The clearest note of caution is Toronto's recent attacking play: their shooting volume and time in the opponent's box have been ordinary, even if big chances are arriving. DC United also sit slightly ahead of them on our long-run strength rating, though both are below the MLS average. What settles it is the home side's edge at BMO Field and the goal model's reading of the game, which clearly outweigh those reservations. The call is a moderate one rather than a clear one.
Both teams to score: Our goal model reads the match-up as a scoring one, and Toronto are creating big chances above the league average. The only doubt is DC United's recent record at both ends.
Match summary
MLS brings Toronto FC vs DC United to BMO Field on Wednesday 28 October 2026 for Matchday 32, and our model picks a Toronto FC win, with Toronto FC win or draw as the double chance.
Form guide
Toronto FC
- L 2-4 at Columbus Crew (A) MLS · 24 Oct
- W 2-0 at Red Bull New York (A) MLS · 17 Oct
- D 3-3 vs Orlando City (H) MLS · 14 Oct
- W 2-1 vs CF Montréal (H) MLS · 10 Oct
- L 0-2 at Nashville SC (A) MLS · 27 Sep
DC United
- L 0-2 vs FC Cincinnati (H) MLS · 24 Oct
- L 1-2 at FC Cincinnati (A) MLS · 21 Oct
- L 1-4 at Orlando City (A) MLS · 17 Oct
- W 2-1 vs Red Bull New York (H) MLS · 14 Oct
- L 0-4 at Inter Miami CF (A) MLS · 10 Oct
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
38 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 25 Jul 2026 · MLS DC United 2-1 Toronto FC
- 10 May 2025 · MLS Toronto FC 2-0 DC United
- 23 Feb 2025 · MLS DC United 2-2 Toronto FC
- 31 Aug 2024 · MLS Toronto FC 1-3 DC United
- 1 Jun 2024 · MLS DC United 2-2 Toronto FC
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | | 31 | 8 | 12 | 11 | 48:59 | -11 | 36 |
| 13 | | 31 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 38:55 | -17 | 33 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario
- Since last match
- Toronto FC: 4 days (MLS)
DC United: 4 days (MLS) - Next match
- Toronto FC: 3 days (MLS) later
DC United: 2 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
Toronto FC vs DC United prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Toronto FC to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is Toronto FC or draw.
What time is Toronto FC vs DC United and where is it played?
Toronto FC vs DC United kicks off at 23:30 UK time (23:30 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at BMO Field, Toronto, Ontario. Local time: 19:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
Will both teams score in Toronto FC vs DC United?
Yes: our model expects both teams to score, mainly because of our goal model's view of the matchup. We only give this pick when our model's view is clear.
What is the recent form of Toronto FC and DC United?
Toronto FC have 2 wins, 1 draw and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and lost their latest match. DC United have 1 win, 0 draws and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have lost their last 3.
What is the head-to-head record between Toronto FC and DC United?
Toronto FC and DC United have met 38 times in our records since 2010: Toronto FC won 11, DC United won 14 and 13 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-07-25, DC United 2-1 Toronto FC.
Who is the referee for Toronto FC vs DC United?
The referee is Alexis Da Silva. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Alexis Da Silva has averaged 4.4 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Inter Miami CF
FC Cincinnati Our pick Home -
New England Revolution
Red Bull New York Our pick Home -
New York City FC
Atlanta United Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home
Times are UTC.