RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
RB Bragantino win Model probability
RB Bragantino 42% Draw 17%
Chapecoense 76% - Double chance Free pick RB Bragantino or draw (1X)Model probability
RB Bragantino / Draw 95% 
RB Bragantino / Chapecoense 32%
Draw / Chapecoense 97% - More corners Free pick
RB Bragantino Model probability
RB Bragantino 12% Level 88%
Chapecoense 72% - Yellow cards Free pick Above the league average(league 0.1)Model probability Over 3.5 93%Over 4.5 29%Over 5.5 14%
- Corners Free pick Above the league average(league 10.5)Model probability Over 8.5 87%Over 9.5 83%Over 10.5 44%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 11%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · RB Bragantino or draw95%
12 · RB Bragantino or Chapecoense32%
X2 · Chapecoense or draw97%
Both teams to score
Yes30%
No59%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.511%
Under 2.598%
Yellow cards
Expected 1.5
Over 3.5 / under93% · 13%
Over 4.5 / under29% · 36%
Over 5.5 / under14% · 38%
Corners
Expected
RB Bragantino 7.3 – 5.0
Chapecoense
Over 8.5 / under87% · 58%
Over 9.5 / under83% · 94%
Over 10.5 / under44% · 96%
More corners
RB Bragantino12%
Level88%
Chapecoense72%
Why this pick?
Chapecoense sit bottom of the table on 21 points and our strength rating places them clearly below the Série A average, which is the main reason our model goes with an RB Bragantino win. The one note of caution comes from the home side's own recent play: over their last five matches they have conceded more shots than the league average and noticeably more big chances, and Chapecoense arrive after a 2‑1 home win over Fluminense. Even so, the visitors' attacking numbers — shots, big chances and touches in the opposition box — all sit below average, and playing at home adds to Bragantino's side. The call is clear.
Match summary
RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense, in the Brasileirão Série A on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Matchday 33, is the game where our model goes for a home win, with a home win or draw double chance alongside it.
Form guide
RB Bragantino
- L 0-2 at Palmeiras (A) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- D 1-1 at Remo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 18 Oct
- W 4-2 vs Cruzeiro (H) Brasileirão Série A · 13 Oct
- D 1-1 vs Mirassol (H) Brasileirão Série A · 7 Oct
- L 0-1 at Atlético-MG (A) Brasileirão Série A · 3 Oct
Chapecoense
- W 2-1 vs Fluminense (H) Brasileirão Série A · 24 Oct
- L 0-1 at Botafogo (A) Brasileirão Série A · 17 Oct
- L 1-4 vs Athletico Paranaense (H) Brasileirão Série A · 12 Oct
- L 0-4 at Vitória (A) Brasileirão Série A · 7 Oct
- D 1-1 at Atlético-MG (A) Brasileirão Série A · 19 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's Brasileirão Série A clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
5 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 3 May 2026 · Brasileirão Série A Chapecoense 1-2 RB Bragantino
- 11 Sep 2021 · Brasileirão Série A RB Bragantino 1-2 Chapecoense
- 30 May 2021 · Brasileirão Série A Chapecoense 0-3 RB Bragantino
- 16 Nov 2013 · Série B Chapecoense 1-1 RB Bragantino
- 24 Aug 2013 · Série B RB Bragantino 1-0 Chapecoense
Brasileirão Série A so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | | 32 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 39:38 | +1 | 41 |
| 20 | | 31 | 4 | 9 | 18 | 32:63 | -31 | 21 |
Positions in our table of 20 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- Brasileirão Série A, Matchday 33
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Estádio Municipal Cícero de Souza Marques, Bragança Paulista, São Paulo
- Since last match
- RB Bragantino: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A)
Chapecoense: 4 days (Brasileirão Série A) - Next match
- RB Bragantino: 5 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Chapecoense: 6 days (Brasileirão Série A) later
Questions and answers
RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense prediction: who will win?
Our model picks RB Bragantino to win, and it is a clear call. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is RB Bragantino or draw.
What time is RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense and where is it played?
RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense kicks off at 22:30 UK time (22:30 UTC) on Wednesday 28 October 2026 at Estádio Municipal Cícero de Souza Marques, Bragança Paulista, São Paulo. Local time: 19:30 (Brasília time). It is a Brasileirão Série A match (Matchday 33).
What is the recent form of RB Bragantino and Chapecoense?
RB Bragantino have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and lost their latest match. Chapecoense have 1 win, 1 draw and 3 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match.
What is the head-to-head record between RB Bragantino and Chapecoense?
RB Bragantino and Chapecoense have met 5 times in our records since 2010: RB Bragantino won 3, Chapecoense won 1 and 1 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-05-03, Chapecoense 1-2 RB Bragantino.
Who is the referee for RB Bragantino vs Chapecoense?
The referee is Wagner Do Nascimento Magalhães.
More Brasileirão Série A matches
All fixtures-
Fluminense
Internacional Our pick Home -
Santos
Palmeiras Our pick Away -
Bahia
São Paulo Our pick Home -
Remo
Botafogo Our pick Away -
Atlético-MG
Cruzeiro Our pick Home -
Vasco da Gama
Flamengo Our pick Away
Times are UTC.