FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
FC Dallas win Model probability
FC Dallas 90% Draw 61%
Columbus Crew 12% - Double chance Free pick FC Dallas or Columbus Crew (12)Model probability
FC Dallas / Draw 40% 
FC Dallas / Columbus Crew 42%
Draw / Columbus Crew 85% - Both teams to score Free pick YesModel probability 55%
- More corners Free pick
FC Dallas Model probability
FC Dallas 73% Level 26%
Columbus Crew 54% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 79%Over 4.5 66%Over 5.5 19%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 83%Over 9.5 78%Over 10.5 65%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 57%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · FC Dallas or draw40%
12 · FC Dallas or Columbus Crew42%
X2 · Columbus Crew or draw85%
Both teams to score
Yes55%
No88%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.557%
Under 2.510%
Yellow cards
Expected 1.7
Over 3.5 / under79% · 62%
Over 4.5 / under66% · 69%
Over 5.5 / under19% · 95%
Corners
Expected
FC Dallas 3.6 – 9.3
Columbus Crew
Over 8.5 / under83% · 44%
Over 9.5 / under78% · 45%
Over 10.5 / under65% · 80%
More corners
FC Dallas73%
Level26%
Columbus Crew54%
Why this pick?
Our model leans towards an FC Dallas win, and playing at home is the main reason: they have taken three of their last five at Toyota Stadium, including a 3‑0 against San Jose, and they sit second in the table. The doubt comes from our goal model's reading of the matchup, which does not fully back the home side. What makes up for it is Dallas's recent attacking play, getting into the opposition box more than the league average, against a Columbus team that concedes shots and is only tenth. Even so, this is a moderate call rather than a comfortable one.
Both teams to score: Both teams to score is our call: Columbus have been scoring and conceding regularly and create clearly more big chances than the league average over their last five, while Dallas spend plenty of time in the opposition box.
Match summary
MLS Matchday 32 brings FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew to Toyota Stadium on Thursday 29 October 2026, and our model leans towards an FC Dallas win, with FC Dallas or Columbus Crew to win (no draw) as the double chance.
Form guide
FC Dallas
- W 3-0 vs San Jose Earthquakes (H) MLS · 25 Oct
- D 2-2 at Houston Dynamo FC (A) MLS · 18 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Seattle Sounders FC (H) MLS · 15 Oct
- L 2-3 at Charlotte FC (A) MLS · 10 Oct
- W 1-0 vs Los Angeles FC (H) MLS · 27 Sep
Columbus Crew
- W 4-2 vs Toronto FC (H) MLS · 24 Oct
- D 0-0 vs St. Louis City (N) US Open Cup · 22 Oct
- W 2-0 at FC Cincinnati (A) MLS · 18 Oct
- W 3-1 vs Charlotte FC (H) MLS · 14 Oct
- L 2-3 at Orlando City (A) MLS · 10 Oct
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
13 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 24 Sep 2023 · MLS FC Dallas 1-1 Columbus Crew
- 4 Oct 2020 · MLS FC Dallas 2-2 Columbus Crew
- 16 Mar 2019 · MLS Columbus Crew 1-0 FC Dallas
- 16 Sep 2018 · MLS FC Dallas 0-0 Columbus Crew
- 26 Aug 2017 · MLS Columbus Crew 2-1 FC Dallas
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | | 31 | 15 | 9 | 7 | 58:47 | +11 | 54 |
| 10 | | 31 | 11 | 5 | 15 | 50:49 | +1 | 38 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas
- Since last match
- FC Dallas: 3 days (MLS)
Columbus Crew: 4 days (MLS) - Next match
- FC Dallas: 2 days (MLS) later
Columbus Crew: 2 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew prediction: who will win?
Our model picks FC Dallas to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is FC Dallas or Columbus Crew (no draw).
What time is FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew and where is it played?
FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Toyota Stadium, Frisco, Texas. Local time: 20:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
Will both teams score in FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?
Yes: our model expects both teams to score, mainly because of our goal model's view of the matchup. We only give this pick when our model's view is clear.
What is the recent form of FC Dallas and Columbus Crew?
FC Dallas have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 3. Columbus Crew have 3 wins, 1 draw and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 4.
What is the head-to-head record between FC Dallas and Columbus Crew?
FC Dallas and Columbus Crew have met 13 times in our records since 2010: FC Dallas won 2, Columbus Crew won 5 and 6 ended level. Last meeting: 2023-09-24, FC Dallas 1-1 Columbus Crew.
Who is the referee for FC Dallas vs Columbus Crew?
The referee is Sergii Demianchuk. In the last 27 matches we have on record, Sergii Demianchuk has averaged 3.8 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home -
Minnesota United
Sporting Kansas City Our pick Home -
Nashville SC
Philadelphia Union Our pick Home -
St. Louis City
Portland Timbers Our pick Home
Times are UTC.