St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
St. Louis City win Model probability
St. Louis City 30% Draw 82%
Portland Timbers 80% - Double chance Free pick St. Louis City or draw (1X)Model probability
St. Louis City / Draw 69% 
St. Louis City / Portland Timbers 12%
Draw / Portland Timbers 67% - Both teams to score Free pick YesModel probability 71%
- More corners Free pick
St. Louis City Model probability
St. Louis City 93% Level 52%
Portland Timbers 10% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 47%Over 4.5 41%Over 5.5 33%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 84%Over 9.5 77%Over 10.5 54%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 55%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · St. Louis City or draw69%
12 · St. Louis City or Portland Timbers12%
X2 · Portland Timbers or draw67%
Both teams to score
Yes71%
No17%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.555%
Under 2.576%
Yellow cards
Expected 6.1
Over 3.5 / under47% · 25%
Over 4.5 / under41% · 40%
Over 5.5 / under33% · 88%
Corners
Expected
St. Louis City 1.6 – 3.1
Portland Timbers
Over 8.5 / under84% · 24%
Over 9.5 / under77% · 46%
Over 10.5 / under54% · 72%
More corners
St. Louis City93%
Level52%
Portland Timbers10%
Why this pick?
Our model leans to a home victory, chiefly on a higher long-run rating and the boost of playing at Energizer Park. Portland's recent attacking output is the counterweight: the Timbers are shooting more than the league average and spending more time in the box. What absorbs that is the goal model's reading of the matchup and a Portland defence that has shipped 58 goals with a rating of 21, leaving St. Louis City room in front of goal. The venue's altitude and the visitors' travel count for something too, and the call is a moderate one.
Both teams to score: Our model expects both teams to score, and the goal model's reading of an open matchup does most of the work. The home side have been scoring and conceding of late, while Portland's recent shot and box numbers sit above the league average.
Match summary
St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers opens Matchday 32 of MLS at Energizer Park on Thursday 29 October 2026, and our model backs the home side to win, with a win-or-draw double chance.
Form guide
St. Louis City
- L 0-3 at Real Salt Lake (A) MLS · 25 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Columbus Crew (N) US Open Cup · 22 Oct
- L 2-3 at Minnesota United (A) MLS · 17 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Vancouver Whitecaps (H) MLS · 15 Oct
- W 6-2 vs LA Galaxy (H) MLS · 11 Oct
Portland Timbers
- W 3-2 vs Charlotte FC (H) MLS · 25 Oct
- D 0-0 vs Colorado Rapids (H) MLS · 18 Oct
- L 0-2 at LA Galaxy (A) MLS · 15 Oct
- D 3-3 at Sporting Kansas City (A) MLS · 11 Oct
- L 1-3 at San Jose Earthquakes (A) MLS · 27 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
8 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 10 Sep 2026 · MLS Portland Timbers 2-2 St. Louis City
- 13 Jul 2025 · MLS St. Louis City 2-1 Portland Timbers
- 8 Jun 2025 · MLS Portland Timbers 2-1 St. Louis City
- 25 Aug 2024 · MLS Portland Timbers 4-4 St. Louis City
- 10 Aug 2024 · Leagues Cup St. Louis City 3-1 Portland Timbers
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | | 31 | 14 | 9 | 8 | 56:44 | +12 | 51 |
| 11 | | 31 | 10 | 7 | 14 | 54:58 | -4 | 37 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri
- Since last match
- St. Louis City: 3 days (MLS)
Portland Timbers: 3 days (MLS) - Next match
- St. Louis City: 2 days (MLS) later
Portland Timbers: 4 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers prediction: who will win?
Our model picks St. Louis City to win, and it is a call with a fair margin. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is St. Louis City or draw.
What time is St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers and where is it played?
St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Energizer Park, St. Louis, Missouri. Local time: 20:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
Will both teams score in St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers?
Yes: our model expects both teams to score, mainly because of our goal model's view of the matchup. We only give this pick when our model's view is clear.
What is the recent form of St. Louis City and Portland Timbers?
St. Louis City have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are without a win in 4. Portland Timbers have 1 win, 2 draws and 2 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and won their latest match.
What is the head-to-head record between St. Louis City and Portland Timbers?
St. Louis City and Portland Timbers have met 8 times in our records since 2010: St. Louis City won 3, Portland Timbers won 2 and 3 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-09-10, Portland Timbers 2-2 St. Louis City.
Who is the referee for St. Louis City vs Portland Timbers?
The referee is Rubiel Vazquez. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Rubiel Vazquez has averaged 3.8 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home -
FC Dallas
Columbus Crew Our pick Home -
Minnesota United
Sporting Kansas City Our pick Home -
Nashville SC
Philadelphia Union Our pick Home
Times are UTC.