Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
Minnesota United win Model probability
Minnesota United 24% Draw 12%
Sporting Kansas City 99% - Double chance Free pick Minnesota United or draw (1X)Model probability
Minnesota United / Draw 16% 
Minnesota United / Sporting Kansas City 73%
Draw / Sporting Kansas City 92% - Both teams to score Free pick YesModel probability 81%
- More corners Free pick
Minnesota United Model probability
Minnesota United 98% Level 54%
Sporting Kansas City 77% - Yellow cards Free pick Below the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 84%Over 4.5 38%Over 5.5 32%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 85%Over 9.5 68%Over 10.5 51%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 39%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · Minnesota United or draw16%
12 · Minnesota United or Sporting Kansas City73%
X2 · Sporting Kansas City or draw92%
Both teams to score
Yes81%
No36%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.539%
Under 2.540%
Yellow cards
Expected 9.1
Over 3.5 / under84% · 31%
Over 4.5 / under38% · 47%
Over 5.5 / under32% · 69%
Corners
Expected
Minnesota United 2.0 – 6.2
Sporting Kansas City
Over 8.5 / under85% · 63%
Over 9.5 / under68% · 66%
Over 10.5 / under51% · 93%
More corners
Minnesota United98%
Level54%
Sporting Kansas City77%
Why this pick?
Our model goes with Minnesota United mainly on strength: it rates them well above Sporting Kansas City on our expected-goals-based rating and puts the visitors well below the MLS average. The main counterweight is the head-to-head, where Kansas City lead 14‑10 and won the last meeting 2‑1 in July. And yet the form points the other way: Kansas City have lost four of their last five, sit bottom with 21 defeats and 77 goals conceded, and their defence rating is at the floor. Minnesota are unbeaten in four and, at home, shoot more and get into the box more than the league average. The call is clear.
Both teams to score: Our model also expects both teams to score: Minnesota's shot volume and time in the box sit above the league norm and their recent expected-goals numbers back it, while Kansas City have enough going forward and concede too many to keep it clean.
Match summary
Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City is the MLS Matchday 32 fixture at Allianz Field on Thursday 29 October 2026, and our model goes with a home win, adding Minnesota United win or draw as the double chance.
Form guide
Minnesota United
- D 0-0 at Houston Dynamo FC (A) MLS · 25 Oct
- W 3-2 vs St. Louis City (H) MLS · 17 Oct
- D 2-2 at Colorado Rapids (A) MLS · 15 Oct
- D 2-2 vs Houston Dynamo FC (H) MLS · 11 Oct
- L 1-3 at Seattle Sounders FC (A) MLS · 27 Sep
Sporting Kansas City
- L 1-2 vs Austin FC (H) MLS · 25 Oct
- L 1-3 vs Real Salt Lake (H) MLS · 18 Oct
- L 0-4 at Nashville SC (A) MLS · 15 Oct
- D 3-3 vs Portland Timbers (H) MLS · 11 Oct
- L 1-2 at Seattle Sounders FC (A) MLS · 2 Oct
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
30 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 23 Jul 2026 · MLS Sporting Kansas City 2-1 Minnesota United
- 5 Oct 2025 · MLS Minnesota United 3-0 Sporting Kansas City
- 16 Mar 2025 · MLS Sporting Kansas City 3-3 Minnesota United
- 22 Sep 2024 · MLS Sporting Kansas City 0-2 Minnesota United
- 2 Jun 2024 · MLS Minnesota United 3-1 Sporting Kansas City
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | | 31 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 47:55 | -8 | 35 |
| 15 | | 31 | 6 | 4 | 21 | 37:77 | -40 | 22 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- Allianz Field, Saint Paul, Minnesota
- Since last match
- Minnesota United: 3 days (MLS)
Sporting Kansas City: 3 days (MLS) - Next match
- Minnesota United: 4 days (MLS) later
Sporting Kansas City: 2 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City prediction: who will win?
Our model picks Minnesota United to win, and it is a clear call. The main reason is our long-run strength ratings of the two sides. Our double chance pick is Minnesota United or draw.
What time is Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City and where is it played?
Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City kicks off at 00:30 UK time (00:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at Allianz Field, Saint Paul, Minnesota. Local time: 20:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
Will both teams score in Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City?
Yes: our model expects both teams to score, mainly because of our goal model's view of the matchup. We only give this pick when our model's view is clear.
What is the recent form of Minnesota United and Sporting Kansas City?
Minnesota United have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 4. Sporting Kansas City have 0 wins, 1 draw and 4 defeats in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and have lost their last 3.
What is the head-to-head record between Minnesota United and Sporting Kansas City?
Minnesota United and Sporting Kansas City have met 30 times in our records since 2010: Minnesota United won 10, Sporting Kansas City won 14 and 6 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-07-23, Sporting Kansas City 2-1 Minnesota United.
Who is the referee for Minnesota United vs Sporting Kansas City?
The referee is Serhii Boiko. In the last 14 matches we have on record, Serhii Boiko has averaged 3.4 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Charlotte FC
CF Montréal Our pick Home -
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home -
FC Dallas
Columbus Crew Our pick Home -
Nashville SC
Philadelphia Union Our pick Home -
St. Louis City
Portland Timbers Our pick Home
Times are UTC.