San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids Prediction, Match Preview & Stats
Our picks
Free picks- Result Free pick
San Jose Earthquakes win Model probability
San Jose Earthquakes 71% Draw 67%
Colorado Rapids 81% - Double chance Free pick San Jose Earthquakes or Colorado Rapids (12)Model probability
San Jose Earthquakes / Draw 28% 
San Jose Earthquakes / Colorado Rapids 62%
Draw / Colorado Rapids 15% - More corners Free pick
San Jose Earthquakes Model probability
San Jose Earthquakes 96% Level 55%
Colorado Rapids 93% - Yellow cards Free pick Around the league average(league 3.9)Model probability Over 3.5 64%Over 4.5 32%Over 5.5 25%
- Corners Free pick Around the league average(league 10.0)Model probability Over 8.5 79%Over 9.5 53%Over 10.5 51%
- Over 2.5 goalsModel probability 85%
See exactly how confident our model is
Every probability, plus over/under 2.5 goals. The result percentages are free for everyone 2h before kick-off ·
$6.99 / month · That is about $0.23 a day
All probabilities
Result after 90 minutes
Double chance
1X · San Jose Earthquakes or draw28%
12 · San Jose Earthquakes or Colorado Rapids62%
X2 · Colorado Rapids or draw15%
Both teams to score
Yes24%
No40%
Goals over/under 2.5
Over 2.585%
Under 2.574%
Yellow cards
Expected 4.3
Over 3.5 / under64% · 18%
Over 4.5 / under32% · 47%
Over 5.5 / under25% · 66%
Corners
Expected
San Jose Earthquakes 3.0 – 5.4
Colorado Rapids
Over 8.5 / under79% · 12%
Over 9.5 / under53% · 36%
Over 10.5 / under51% · 61%
More corners
San Jose Earthquakes96%
Level55%
Colorado Rapids93%
Why this pick?
Our model backs a San Jose Earthquakes win, and the main reason is the setting: PayPal Park, with Colorado Rapids making the trip. The strongest argument against is San Jose's own attacking output over the last five matches, well down on the league average for big chances and for time in the opposition box, while the two sides' recent form barely separates them. What carries the pick is the difference in forward threat — Colorado's attack rating is very low — and a home defence that has been keeping the clearest openings to a minimum lately. The call is narrow.
Match summary
San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids is the MLS fixture on Thursday 29 October 2026, Matchday 32, and our model goes with a home win plus a double chance on either side to take it without the draw.
Form guide
San Jose Earthquakes
- L 0-3 at FC Dallas (A) MLS · 25 Oct
- D 1-1 vs Nashville SC (H) MLS · 18 Oct
- D 1-1 at Real Salt Lake (A) MLS · 15 Oct
- D 1-1 at Colorado Rapids (A) MLS · 11 Oct
- W 3-1 vs Portland Timbers (H) MLS · 27 Sep
Colorado Rapids
- W 1-0 vs Vancouver Whitecaps (H) MLS · 25 Oct
- D 0-0 at Portland Timbers (A) MLS · 18 Oct
- D 2-2 vs Minnesota United (H) MLS · 15 Oct
- D 1-1 vs San Jose Earthquakes (H) MLS · 11 Oct
- L 2-3 at LA Galaxy (A) MLS · 27 Sep
Last five competitive matches before kick-off, all competitions, results after 90 minutes.
Attack and defence ratings
0 to 100 against this season's MLS clubs (100 = best). The rating is our model's long-run strength before this match: it uses the last three years and counts recent matches most, so a few results do not move it at once. Under each rating: this season's actual goals per match.
Head-to-head
38 meetings since 2010, results after 90 minutes.
- 11 Oct 2026 · MLS Colorado Rapids 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes
- 21 May 2026 · US Open Cup Colorado Rapids 2-0 San Jose Earthquakes
- 11 May 2025 · MLS Colorado Rapids 0-2 San Jose Earthquakes
- 16 Mar 2025 · MLS San Jose Earthquakes 1-2 Colorado Rapids
- 12 May 2024 · MLS Colorado Rapids 2-3 San Jose Earthquakes
MLS so far
| # | Team | P | W | D | L | Goals | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | | 31 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 52:45 | +7 | 48 |
| 8 | | 31 | 12 | 6 | 13 | 42:41 | +1 | 42 |
Positions in our table of 15 clubs, before kick-off. Full table
Match facts
- Competition
- MLS, Matchday 32
- Kick-off
- Venue
- PayPal Park, San Jose, California
- Since last match
- San Jose Earthquakes: 4 days (MLS)
Colorado Rapids: 4 days (MLS) - Next match
- San Jose Earthquakes: 2 days (MLS) later
Colorado Rapids: 2 days (MLS) later
Questions and answers
San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids prediction: who will win?
Our model picks San Jose Earthquakes to win, and it is a narrow call. The main reason is home advantage. Our double chance pick is San Jose Earthquakes or Colorado Rapids (no draw).
What time is San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids and where is it played?
San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids kicks off at 02:30 UK time (02:30 UTC) on Thursday 29 October 2026 at PayPal Park, San Jose, California. Local time: 22:30 (US Eastern time). It is a MLS match (Matchday 32).
What is the recent form of San Jose Earthquakes and Colorado Rapids?
San Jose Earthquakes have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are without a win in 4. Colorado Rapids have 1 win, 3 draws and 1 defeat in their last 5 matches in all competitions, and are unbeaten in 4.
What is the head-to-head record between San Jose Earthquakes and Colorado Rapids?
San Jose Earthquakes and Colorado Rapids have met 38 times in our records since 2010: San Jose Earthquakes won 13, Colorado Rapids won 13 and 12 ended level. Last meeting: 2026-10-11, Colorado Rapids 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes.
Who is the referee for San Jose Earthquakes vs Colorado Rapids?
The referee is Ramy Touchan. In the last 50 matches we have on record, Ramy Touchan has averaged 4.6 yellow cards per match.
More MLS matches
All fixtures-
Austin FC
Real Salt Lake Our pick Away -
Chicago Fire FC
Orlando City Our pick Home -
FC Dallas
Columbus Crew Our pick Home -
Minnesota United
Sporting Kansas City Our pick Home -
Seattle Sounders FC
Houston Dynamo FC Our pick Home -
Vancouver Whitecaps
San Diego FC Our pick Home
Times are UTC.